$1,360.00
Financial Options Available
  • Affirm
  • Paypal Credit
Learn More
Requesting a Quote?
Looking for better pricing for an item? Create a new company account now to gain access to quoting, quick ordering, and more. Learn more details here.
See an issue on this page? Let us know.
SKU
107413
MPN
IPR-10G2-HDMI
UPC
812321031744

AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter

Questions about this product?
  • Decodes SMPTE 2110 Signals over 10 GigE
  • Formats Data for Monitoring and HDMI Out
  • Two 10 GigE SFP+ Cages/Hitless Switching
  • Up to 1080p60 10-Bit 4:2:2 Uncompressed

The AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter enables you to monitor and output SMPTE ST 2110 video (RTP) and audio (AES67) over 10 GigE network connectivity. This converter features two 10 GigE SFP+ cages that support optional SFP+ modules of your choice, allowing you to connect an IP signal, which it decodes and formats for source monitoring and HDMI output.

Audio is output embedded as well as over L/R analog RCA jacks. The two SFP+ cages allow "hitless switching" so there's no loss of frame synchronization in critical applications. The converter has a compact, rugged, and fanless design suitable for use in studio and in the field.

Key Features

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio and video receiver
  • HDMI 1.4b output
  • Supports up to 1080p60, 10-bit, 4:2:2 uncompressed
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2 x 10 GigE SFP+ cages with status lights for media LAN, allowing hitless switching (SFPs not included)
  • 1 x 1 GigE RJ-45 port (with a status light) for control LAN — IEC 60603-7 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded HDMI audio output (up to 8 channels)
  • L/R RCA analog audio output
  • 1 x mini-USB 2.0 port (IEC 62680-1) for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface accessible on any Web browser from a built-in Web server
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)

Video Input IP

  • Single-channel video input
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching
  • Rx support for narrow/wide, gapped/linear modes

Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16 channels of audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous (streams with up to 16 channels are received but only the first 8 are output)
  • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching

Video/Audio Output

  • HDMI 1.4b 24/30-bits per pixel
  • Up to 1080p60, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr/RGB
  • Up to 8-channel, HDMI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • L/R RCA analog audio levels at -10 dBu (nominal)

Reference

      1 x BNC reserved for potential future updates

Discovery, Registration, and Control

  • NMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

AJA Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ Modules

  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single-mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  • Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500mW per SFP+ cage
In the Box

AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter

AJA DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters

Limited 5-Year Warranty

More From AJA Logo
More From AJA
View Page
More Information
SKU 107413
Brands AJA
MPN IPR-10G2-HDMI
UPC 812321031744
Specifications
Output
Video Output Connectors 1 x HDMI (HDMI 1.4b)
Output Video Format HDMI
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps 
1080i: 50/59.94 fps 
720p: 50/59.94/60 fps 
NTSC 
PAL 
Audio Output Connectors 1 x 2RCA Stereo Analog
Standards
Video Standard Compliance SMPTE ST-2110
Connectivity
Other I/O 1 x RJ45
1 x USB Mini-B Firmware
Expansion Slots 2 x SFP+ Slot
IP Streaming
Video IP Decoding RTP: 640 x 480 to 1920 x 1080 at 23.98p, 24p, 25p, 29.97p, 30p, 50i, 50p, 59.94i, 59.94p, 60p 
Audio IP Decoding AES67
Power
Power Consumption Device: 5 to 20 VDC (13 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%
General
Dimensions 5.07 x 5.06 x 0.94" / 128.8 x 128.5 x 23.9 mm
Weight 0.6 lb / 0.27 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight 1.865 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.3 x 5.7 x 3.8"
WARNING: This product may expose you to chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Customer Reviews
Copyright © 2021 Studio Depot, a Magnasync/Moviola Company.